Search Engines & Resources for Medical Transcription
MT911 - Your Transcription Helpline Search Engines & Resources for Medical Transcription
Subscribe to
Email Updates
Name:
Email:
Search:
|

Poisonous organisms and their common names

Genus/Species

Common Names

Agaricus meleagrisgrayscale
Agkistrodon contortrix contortrixsouthern copperhead
Agkistrodon contortrix laticinctusbroad-banded copperhead
Agkistrodon contortrix mokasennorthern copperhead
Agkistrodon contortrix phaeogasterosage copperhead
Agkistrodon contortrix pictigastertrans-Pecos copperhead
Agkistrodon piscivorus conantiFlorida cottonmouth
Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostomawestern cottonmouth
Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivoruseastern cottonmouth
Amanita muscariafly agaric
Amanita pantherinapanthercap
Amanita phalloidesdeathcap
Amanita vernafools' mushroom
Apis melliferahoneybee
Automeris ioIo moth caterpillar
Blarina brevicaudashorttail shrew
blister beetle300 species [Family Meloidae]
Boletus piperatuspepper bolete
Boletus subvelutipesred-mouth bolete
Bombas spp.bumblebee
CentipedesPhylum Chilopoda
Cheiracanthium mildeiyellow sac spider
Chlorophyllum molybditesgreen gill
Clitocybe dealbatasweat mushroom
Conocybe filarisdeadly conocybe
Coprinus atramentariusinky cap
Corinarius gentilisgoldband webcap
Crotalus adamanteuseastern diamondback rattlesnake
Crotalus atroxwestern diamondback rattlesnake
Crotalus cerastes cerastesMojave desert sidewinder
Crotalus cerastes cercobombusSonoran sidewinder
Crotalus cerastes laterorepensColorado desert sidewinder
Crotalus horridustimber rattlesnake, canebrake rattler
Crotalus lepidus klauberibanded rock rattlesnake
Crotalus lepidus lepidusmottled rock rattlesnake
Crotalus mitchelii pyrrhussouthwestern speckled rattlesnake
Crotalus mitchelii stephensipanamint rattlesnake
Crotalus pricei priceiwestern twin-spotted rattlesnake
Crotalus ruberred diamond rattlesnake
Crotalus scutulatusMojave rattlesnake
Crotalus tigristiger rattlesnake
Crotalus viridis abyssusGrand Canyon rattlesnake
Crotalus viridis cerberusArizona black rattlesnake
Crotalus viridis concolormidget faded rattlesnake
Crotalus viridis hellerisouthern Pacific rattlesnake
Crotalus viridis hutosusGreat Basin rattlesnake
Crotalus viridis nuntiusHopi rattlesnake
Crotalus viridis oreganusnorthern Pacific rattlesnake
Crotalus viridis viridisprairie rattlesnake
Crotalus willardi obscurusNew Mexico ridgenose rattlesnake
Crotalus willardi willardiArizona ridgenose rattlesnake
Dasymutilla magnificavelvet ant [wingless female wasp]
Entoloma lividumgray pinkgill, lead poisoner
Entoloma strictiorstraight-stalk pinkgill
Galerina autumnalisautumn skullcap
Gymnophilus spectabilisshowy flamecap, big laughing mushroom
Gyromitra esculentafalse morel
Gyromitra infulahooded false morel
Hadrurus spp.scorpion
Hebeloma crustuliniformepoison pie
Hebeloma mesophaeumdark disk
Heloderma suspectum cinctumbanded gila monster
Heloderma suspectum suspectumreticulate gila monster
Inocybe fastigiataconic fiberhead
Inocybe geophyllaearthblade fiberhead
Inocybe lanuginosafluff fiberhead
Lactarius piperatuspepper cap
Lactarius representaneusshaggy bear
Lactarius scrobiculatusspotstalk
Lactarius torminosuspowderpuff milkcap
Lactarius uvidusdamp milkcap
Lampropeltis triangulumscarlet kingsnake
Latrodectus mactansblack widow spider
Loxosceles reclusabrown recluse spider
Micruroides euryxanthus euryoxanthusArizona coral snake
Micrurus fulviuseastern coral snake
Micrurus fulvius tenerTexas coral snake
Panaeolus campnaulatusbell mottlegill
Paxillus involutusnaked brimcap
Polistes spp.paper wasp
Psilocybe cubensisbluestain smoothcap
Russula emeticasickener
Russula fragilisfragile brittlegill
Sibine stimuleasaddleback caterpillar
Sistrurus catenatus catenatuseastern Massasauga [rattlesnake]
Sistrurus catenatus edwardsiidesert Massasauga   [rattlesnake]
Sistrurus catenatus tergeminuswestern Massasauga [rattlesnake]
Sistrurus miliarius barbouridusk pygmy rattlesnake
Sistrurus miliarius miliariusCarolina pygmy rattlesnake
Sistrurus miliarius streckeriwestern pygmy rattlesnake
Trimorphodon biscutatus lambdaSonoran lyre snake
Trimorphodon biscutatus vandeburghiCalifornia lyre snake
Trimorphodon biscutatus vilkinsoniiTexas lyre snake
Vespula maculatabald-faced hornet
Vespula spp.yellowjacket

Tell a Friend

Poisonous Organisms






Home | Search | Sitemap | Tell a Friend | Contact Us | Disclaimer
MTHelpLine | MTSetup | MTDictionary | MTSamples | MedicalTranscriptionSamples
Designed for IE.
Best viewed in 1024 x 768